Data protection

Data protection declaration for the homepages of Gasser - Handel mit Gießerei- und Stahlwerkbedarf Gesellschaft mbH

(www.gasser-gmbh.at; www.gasser-gmbh.eu; www.gasser-gmbh.de)

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can send their contact details to the imprint refer to this website.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form. Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?
In particular, you are entitled to (i) request information as to whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to receive copies of this data, (ii) the correction, addition or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or not legally compliant (iii) to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data, (iv) to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances or to revoke the consent previously given for the processing, (v) data portability request (vi) to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transmitted.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the data protection authority (for Austria).

Analysis tools and third party tools
When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

Data protection in detail
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body
The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Gasser - trading in foundry and steelworks requirements Gesellschaft mbH
Phone: +43 384 340 108
E-mail: [email protected]

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Stefan Müller
Phone: +43 384 340 108
E-mail: [email protected]  

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Right to complain
If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the data protection authority (for Austria).

Objection to advertising mails
We hereby object to the use of the contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

cookies
Some of the internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted. Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

SurnameproviderspurposelifespanTypecategory
lz_geo_cityLiveZilla GmbHGeolocation (city) is used to determine how the users of the offer are geographically distributed.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
lz_geo_ctryisoLiveZilla GmbHGeolocation (country) is used to determine how the users of the offer are geographically distributed.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
lz_geo_dataLiveZilla GmbHGeolocation (time stamp) is used to determine how the users of the offer are geographically distributed.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
lz_geo_ispLiveZilla GmbHGeolocation (ISP) is used to determine how the users of the offer are geographically distributed.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
lz_geo_latLiveZilla GmbHGeolocation (Latitude) is used to determine how the users of the offer are geographically distributed.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
lz_geo_longLiveZilla GmbHGeolocation (longitude) is used to determine how the users of the offer are geographically distributed.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
lz_geo_regionLiveZilla GmbHGeolocation (region), is used to determine how the users of the offer are geographically distributed.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
lz_geo_tzLiveZilla GmbHGeolocation (time zone) is used to determine how the users of the offer are geographically distributed.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
lz_last_visitLiveZilla GmbHLast visit (time stamp), is used to determine when the visitor to the website last visited it.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
lz_useridLiveZilla GmbHRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
lz_visitsLiveZilla GmbHNumber of visits, is used to determine how often the visitor has already visited the website.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
lf_uuidLeadforensics LimitedRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.ten yearsHTTP cookiestatistics
_pk_id.3.c4c0Matomo / PiwikRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.1 yearHTTP cookiestatistics
_pk_ses.3.c4c0Matomo / PiwikRegisters temporary visit data during the website visit30 minutesHTTP cookieNecessary
borlabs_cookieHomepage ownerSaves whether the visitor has confirmed the data protection notice or not.1 yearHTTP cookieNecessary

 

Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.
The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures, as well as Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is in particular to make this website available and to further improve or develop it, to create usage statistics in order to recognize, prevent and investigate any attacks on our website. Server log files are generally stored for the duration of stored for three months. A longer storage only takes place if this is necessary in order to investigate detected attacks on our website.

contact form
If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Registration on this website
You can register on our website in order to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration. For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or for technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address given during registration to inform you in this way. The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data recorded during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Matomo
Our website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor access. Matomo uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that enable an anonymous analysis of your use of the website. It is not possible to infer a specific person because your IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is saved.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Matomo is used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. This tells us how the website is being used and enables us to continuously optimize our offer.

The cookies used by Matomo are stored on the user's computer and transmitted from there to our website. As a user, you therefore have full control over the use of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically.

You can object to the storage and evaluation of this data by Matomo at any time.

In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie is permanently stored in your browser, which causes Matomo not to collect any data for storage and evaluation. However, if you intentionally or unintentionally delete this cookie, the objection to the data storage and analysis will also be lifted and can be renewed via the link above.

Alternatively, most modern browsers have something called a "Do Not Track" option, which they use to tell websites not to track your user activity. Matomo respects this option.

LiveZilla
We use components from LiveZilla GmbH, Ekkehardstrasse 10, 78224 Singen, on our site. Each time you visit our site, this component collects and stores data for web analysis and for operating the live chat system, from which usage profiles can then be created by using cookies under a pseudonym. These usage profiles can be used to analyze visitor behavior and operate the live chat system and can be used to improve and tailor our website to meet your needs.

Lead forensics
For the purposes of marketing and optimization, the company's products and services are presented on this website Lead forensics used. LeadForensics' headquarters are located at Communication House 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ United Kingdom. On the basis of the imprint, Lead Forensics determines details of your organization including telephone number, web address, SIC code and a description of the company. 

Lead Forensics shows the actual course of your visit to this website, including all pages that you have visited and viewed and how long you have spent on this page. As far as IP addresses are collected, they are anonymized immediately after collection. 

On behalf of the operator of this website, Lead Forensics will use the information collected to evaluate your visit to the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. If you do not agree, you can object to the collection, processing and storage of data at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the following link: 

Exclude from website tracking

The use of LeadForensics serves to continuously optimize our website and our offer on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

Google Analytics remarketing
Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This function enables the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing to be linked with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-related, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC). If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browser history to your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google account. To support this function, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising. You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing / targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. The collected data is summarized in your Google account exclusively on the basis of your consent, which you can give to Google or revoke (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). In the case of data collection processes that are not merged in your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merging), the collection of data is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymized analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes. Further information and the data protection provisions can be found in Google's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google reCAPTCHA
We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data is entered on our website (e.g. in a contact form) by a person or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyzes run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place. The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Newsletter
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the members' area).

YouTube
Our website has embedded a video that is provided via YouTube. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you play the video by actively clicking the play button, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. You can find further information on the handling of user data in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts
This page uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts takes place in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. For more information on Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps
This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. You can find more information on handling user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

EN